EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 01.21.17 January 21, 2017  |  Cfarneth


Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in providing you efficiency, match-ups and versatility is to provide your heart, your head and your gut guidance.

The EFF/VI/USG/FPA allowed page allows you to feel good about those things you just “know”. Trust your gut, but follow the numbers to victory.

Hello Fake Basketballers. Below we have the daily fantasy basketball sites that we have partnered with. If you haven’t signed up for one, consider signing up by clicking on the link, which will give our little site credit:

These charts show the EFF and the Fantasy Points Allowed for each position against a team’s defense. So the higher the EFF number and FPA the better that position plays against that defense or in other words, the worse that defense plays against that position.

PLEASE NOTE: I have changed the first AVG Column to be a weighted average of EFF on the season, for the past 10 games, and for the past 5 games–I have done the same with FPA(Season, Previous 10, Previous 5) to show you the best match-ups It’s now an average of those six factors–I also renamed it AVG-OPP to be sure to designate that these numbers correspond to the opponent, not the player. The second AVG Column is an average of all Season EFF and Season FPA for the opponent and FPPG, VI, USG  of the individual for the year.

Fantasy Points Per Game (FPPG): The number of fantasy points (based on FanDuel scoring) the player averages per game.

Minutes Per Game (MPG): The average number of minutes a player is on the court.

Versatility Index (VI): The Versatility Index is a metric that measures a player’s ability to produce in more than one statistic. In this case we are using points, assists, and rebounds. The average player will score around a five on the index, while top players score above 10.

Usage Percentage (USG): Usage percentage is an estimate of the percentage of team plays used by a player while he was on the floor — It is a measure of how much control an individual has over his team’s offense while he’s on the floor. The basic calculation is just a percentage of how many possessions each player either shoots, dishes out an assist, or turns the ball over while he’s playing. So the higher the number the more often plays run through him. Of course he could be inept with the ball in his hands, but then you would hope his USG% would go down. In fantasy we want plays running through our guys, so this is really a basic stat that could use more stats in context to help show how effective the player is with the ball. That’s why I throw the VI number in as well. The average of all 4 is in no way scientific, just a way to show that just because a player is facing a great matchup doesn’t mean he is good enough or gets the ball enough to take advantage. You also have to take into account the player may have a small sample size if he has a high number, but hasn’t played much. That is the case with all stats unless you know for sure there is a playing time threshold.

Efficiency (EFF): NBA.com evaluates all players based on the Efficiency Formula ((Points + Rebounds + Assists + Steals + Blocks) – ((Field Goals Att. – Field Goals Made) + (Free Throws Att. – Free Throws Made) + Turnovers)). The EFF shown in the chart is the average EFF that position scores against the team they are playing on that day.

Fantasy Points Against (FPA): Fantasy points allowed to each position based on DraftKings and FanDuel respectively.

If you want to see just one position, type in PG, SG, SF, PF or CN to help sort.

Google Docs are back! Just click through the link. 

I also set a default order on all the sheets. I had been getting lots of questions about how they were ordered. All lists are now ordered by FPPG scored on the respective site in the past 14 days (AVG).

 


Today’s stats are the expanded version in our DFS Cheat Sheets.

You can check those out here (Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets) and check HERE for a tutorial on the expanded statistics!

 


DRAFTKINGS

DraftKings Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGRussell WestbrookMIN1390025.9045.0934.8663.7542.0017.4035.7638.17
CNKarl-Anthony TownsOKC1020028.6047.6236.9647.5927.4010.3037.1133.08
CNNikola JokicDAL950029.4045.8927.9338.5523.1013.1037.1929.66
PGDennis SchroderCHA760024.0044.2631.6232.7927.609.0035.5328.21
PGRicky RubioOKC790024.7042.8632.8632.5816.108.7031.1526.30
SFAndrew WigginsOKC700020.2038.0137.2934.3128.406.5030.2727.45
PFPaul MillsapCHA710022.9041.2434.3037.4224.309.4033.4128.26
PGTyler EnnisNOR440026.5047.5410.288.4919.306.8038.0819.82
CNDwight HowardCHA700031.5050.4829.8834.7318.808.2042.3828.93
PFJulius RandleNOR670024.2042.7429.1730.9621.7010.4028.2526.53
SGDevin BookerSAC840022.5041.0135.0333.0627.806.9029.9427.72
SFT.J. WarrenSAC670022.8040.3031.1426.0819.205.5030.0524.17
PFSkal LabissierePHO510024.4041.7218.3317.7124.606.7030.3722.24
PFGorgui DiengOKC600022.1040.7232.3826.6014.506.6034.3223.82
PFCheick DialloLAL300024.8042.439.478.7721.506.6032.7618.93
PGJordan ClarksonNOR570026.5047.5429.2924.2123.906.5038.0826.32
PGTyler UlisSAC680024.5043.5318.2515.7820.107.2037.2721.56
SGTim HardawayCHA600021.6040.0127.4023.7122.706.6033.1523.67
SGVictor OladipoMIN580017.5034.7133.2928.3221.106.7023.8923.60
SGNicolas BatumATL700021.5041.5334.3134.8322.209.8031.1727.36
PGYogi FerrellDEN500028.8048.7025.8620.9819.805.9040.5125.01
SFDanilo GallinariDAL640019.9035.7033.8230.1119.706.8024.6424.34
SFWilson ChandlerDAL560019.9035.7031.1029.3122.607.8024.6424.40
SGGary HarrisDAL610018.9035.7831.2025.9018.806.4028.6422.83
PFWillie Cauley-SteinPHO660024.4041.7218.8517.2519.806.6030.3721.44
CNAlexis AjincaLAL410033.5053.8814.4612.5116.205.1043.2222.61
PFMarquese ChrissSAC530023.4041.7720.9818.6319.305.4036.2521.58
SGBuddy HieldPHO630021.6039.9322.8518.1020.406.4032.4421.55
SFLarry Nance Jr.NOR530022.1040.7822.5319.9213.207.0033.2820.92
SFTyreke EvansPHO410021.0038.5819.7021.1327.3010.5026.5323.03
PGJamal MurrayDAL550022.0040.9421.1317.5021.606.8032.7921.66
PFDragan BenderSAC300023.4041.7712.988.5713.504.4036.2517.44
CNCody ZellerATL490025.1041.7728.0324.6115.906.9034.7123.72
PGJrue HolidayLAL780026.7045.5833.0235.1724.309.4035.7629.03
SGNicolas BrussinoDEN300022.4041.808.816.6513.906.4032.4016.66
PFMarvin WilliamsATL590025.7046.4630.5324.9116.806.2037.3225.10
PGDarren CollisonPHO520026.0046.0430.2825.0019.706.6034.3625.60
SGJordan CrawfordLAL500021.6040.5323.4122.0623.208.1031.9523.15
CNSteven AdamsMIN420030.1047.7530.0825.7516.506.2036.4826.06
SFMichael Kidd-GilchristATL450019.8037.8729.1123.4214.406.2028.2421.80
PFDwight PowellDEN370024.5041.7616.9715.0916.006.1034.1420.07
PFDirk NowitzkiDEN560024.5041.7626.3027.1725.707.8034.1425.54
CNAlex LenSAC400028.4046.2720.2720.0517.306.2036.0823.08
PGBrian RobertsATL300025.2045.389.797.1517.007.2034.2218.62
PFErsan IlyasovaCHA510022.9041.2426.4825.4213.703.9033.4122.27
CNEnes KanterMIN450030.1047.7521.3525.3326.808.9036.4826.71
CNGeorgios PapagiannisPHO390033.3053.1915.6313.549.500.0043.2020.86
CNTarik BlackNOR370031.6051.0216.2314.5816.106.8042.0922.72
PFFrank KaminskyATL490025.7046.4626.0423.2721.707.4037.3225.10
PFThomas RobinsonNOR400024.2042.7411.4612.8217.908.2028.2519.55
PGQuinn CookLAL300026.7045.5811.759.0020.205.1035.7619.72
SGKent BazemoreCHA410021.6040.0127.1422.5620.506.3033.1523.02
SGThabo SefoloshaCHA400021.6040.0125.9819.5413.506.0033.1521.11
SGMarco BelinelliATL360021.5041.5324.0318.2019.005.9031.1721.69
SGBen McLemorePHO380021.6039.9319.0312.8519.004.7032.4419.52
CNA.J. HammonsDEN300029.5046.617.005.44#N/A#N/A42.62#N/A
PGEmmanuel MudiayDAL430022.0040.9425.6322.6322.607.9032.7923.62
PFJarrod UthoffDEN300024.5041.7611.008.86#N/A#N/A34.14#N/A
SFDante CunninghamLAL380023.1040.5525.1414.7610.904.0028.4219.74
PGBriante WeberATL300025.2045.389.587.0917.105.4034.2218.29
CNAlan WilliamsSAC450028.4046.2714.7217.7621.407.5036.0822.67
PFTaj GibsonMIN390023.7041.7625.3722.1519.106.5033.1923.10
SFBrandon IngramNOR410022.1040.7828.9119.0715.905.7033.2822.08
SFHarrison BarnesDEN580021.9038.8435.5129.6426.006.0032.6626.31
PFKenneth FariedDAL460023.5040.3021.4222.7617.607.5033.2922.18
SGWill BartonDAL470018.9035.7828.4626.8420.808.2028.6423.16
SFTaurean PrinceCHA490021.2038.880.000.0016.706.1029.1813.81
SFSolomon HillLAL450023.1040.5529.7717.0211.304.9028.4221.11
PFOmri CasspiOKC300022.1040.7218.2712.0116.306.8034.3219.37
PFMason PlumleeDAL440023.5040.3026.4728.6718.3010.1033.2924.56
PGLangston GallowayPHO300026.0046.0419.8014.1819.505.6034.3621.85
SGWesley MatthewsDEN500022.4041.8034.1825.2819.905.9032.4024.91
PFDonatas MotiejunasLAL300024.8042.4313.6910.8316.206.7032.7619.11
SFAndre RobersonMIN390021.5038.1730.1618.8010.304.3033.8520.54
SFArron AfflaloPHO300021.0038.5825.7513.8314.204.2026.5319.59
SGShabazz MuhammadOKC400020.4039.9119.4514.6020.504.9031.8219.96
SFDerrick JonesSAC350022.8040.3016.4810.109.204.2030.0517.18
SFCorey BrewerNOR330022.1040.7815.3410.2913.005.3033.2817.80
SGDavid NwabaNOR370020.3037.6719.1712.2910.103.8026.9517.22
SFJerami GrantMIN300021.5038.1719.1212.1124.800.0033.8519.28
SGE'Twaun MooreLAL340021.6040.5325.0617.9417.605.6031.9521.39
SGBrandon RushOKC300020.4039.9121.8910.3710.003.9031.8217.74
SGAlex AbrinesMIN300017.5034.7115.709.9615.904.3023.8916.35
SGJeremy LambATL410021.5041.5318.1818.1923.108.0031.1721.75
SFDorian Finney-SmithDEN300021.9038.8420.0110.7311.204.1032.6617.80
CNNerlens NoelDEN470029.5046.6120.5321.5317.807.3042.6223.88
SFElijah MillsapSAC022.8040.3012.003.50#N/A#N/A30.05#N/A
PGTyus JonesOKC300024.7042.8612.539.8813.906.4031.1518.38
PGSemaj ChristonMIN300025.9045.0915.028.5313.305.4035.7618.87
PGJ.J. BareaDEN470028.8048.7021.8522.4625.709.2040.5126.12
PGKris DunnOKC310024.7042.8616.8712.2314.506.4031.1519.59
CNMiles PlumleeATL300025.1041.7710.456.7715.405.7034.7117.53
PFJuan HernangomezDAL300023.5040.3013.0210.5313.905.9033.2917.86
PFDomantas SabonisMIN300023.7041.7619.9713.0715.005.5033.1919.83
SGDevin HarrisDEN300022.4041.8016.6713.5019.306.9032.4020.09
SFMetta World PeaceNOR320022.1040.785.523.47#N/A#N/A33.28#N/A
PGNorris ColeMIN300025.9045.097.825.1622.605.9035.7618.74
PGRonnie PriceSAC300024.5043.538.925.177.403.3037.2715.47
SGAxel ToupaneLAL021.6040.533.500.00#N/A#N/A31.95#N/A
CNMike MuscalaCHA340031.5050.4817.6714.5315.006.7042.3822.65
SFKyle SinglerMIN300021.5038.1711.214.9010.603.0033.8514.90
SFTreveon GrahamATL300019.8037.876.403.429.803.8028.2413.52
SFMike DunleavyCHA320021.2038.8815.7210.1913.605.1029.1817.45
CNSalah MejriDEN300029.5046.6112.4610.909.804.2042.6218.91
PGJose CalderonCHA320024.0044.2612.348.2415.307.6035.5318.62
PGMalik BeasleyDAL300022.0040.944.653.91#N/A#N/A32.79#N/A

 

 

FANDUEL

Fanduel Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGRussell WestbrookMIN1390025.9045.1934.8659.2442.0017.4035.9537.43
CNKarl-Anthony TownsOKC1060028.6045.7236.9645.0727.4010.3036.2532.34
PFNikola JokicDAL990023.5038.1527.9336.5623.1013.1032.3927.06
PGRicky RubioOKC770024.7043.1632.8630.6716.108.7031.1126.03
PGDennis SchroderCHA720024.0044.4131.6230.3527.609.0035.6027.83
SFAndrew WigginsOKC810020.2036.2637.2932.3428.406.5029.4326.83
PFPaul MillsapCHA750022.9039.2434.3035.3224.309.4032.3227.58
PGTyler EnnisNOR400026.5047.3910.287.8119.306.8037.9419.68
CNDwight HowardCHA720031.5048.7829.8832.9318.808.2041.5628.35
PFJulius RandleNOR640024.2040.9429.1729.2421.7010.4027.2925.94
SGDevin BookerSAC790022.5038.3635.0330.3927.806.9028.5626.83
SFT.J. WarrenSAC650022.8038.4531.1425.1719.205.5029.2023.71
PFGorgui DiengOKC570022.1038.5732.3825.4614.506.6033.1723.27
PFSkal LabissierePHO450024.4039.9718.3316.8124.606.7029.4521.80
PFCheick DialloLAL350024.8040.889.478.4821.506.6031.8318.62
PGTyler UlisSAC640024.5043.1318.2514.9120.107.2037.0821.35
SGTim HardawayCHA580021.6038.1627.4021.9422.706.6032.2823.07
PGJordan ClarksonNOR550026.5047.3929.2922.3323.906.5037.9425.99
SGVictor OladipoMIN560017.5032.8133.2926.3321.106.7022.9722.95
SGNicolas BatumATL660021.5039.3834.3132.3522.209.8030.0126.59
PGYogi FerrellDEN480028.8049.1525.8619.3719.805.9040.8324.81
SFDanilo GallinariDAL710019.9033.7033.8228.2019.706.8023.6423.69
SFWilson ChandlerDAL650019.9033.7031.1027.3922.607.8023.6423.75
PFWillie Cauley-SteinPHO630024.4039.9718.8516.5819.806.6029.4521.03
SGGary HarrisDAL590018.9033.3831.2024.1818.806.4027.3522.14
CNAlexis AjincaLAL370033.5052.3814.4611.9316.205.1042.7622.26
PFMarquese ChrissSAC530023.4039.7720.9817.3419.305.4035.2721.03
PFLarry Nance Jr.NOR460024.2040.9422.530.0013.207.0027.2917.98
SGBuddy HieldPHO550021.6037.4822.8516.4320.406.4031.0820.86
SGTyreke EvansPHO510021.6037.4819.7019.6727.3010.5031.0822.71
CNCody ZellerATL500025.1039.9228.0323.7515.906.9033.7423.27
PGJamal MurrayDAL460022.0039.6421.1316.0121.606.8032.3221.20
PFDragan BenderSAC360023.4039.7712.987.7613.504.4035.2716.97
PFMarvin WilliamsATL590025.7043.9130.5323.3716.806.2035.9624.42
PGDarren CollisonPHO550026.0045.3430.2823.5019.706.6033.7625.24
PGJrue HolidayLAL740026.7045.9833.0232.7624.309.4035.6928.69
SGNicolas BrussinoDEN380022.4040.208.816.1313.906.4031.5616.31
CNSteven AdamsMIN480030.1045.7530.0824.4416.506.2035.4925.51
SFMichael Kidd-GilchristATL430019.8035.8229.1122.7214.406.2027.4521.34
SGJordan CrawfordLAL370021.6038.6323.4120.3823.208.1030.9622.55
PFDwight PowellDEN380024.5040.0616.9714.5616.006.1033.3219.70
PFDirk NowitzkiDEN570024.5040.0626.3025.6425.707.8033.3225.00
CNAlex LenSAC480028.4044.6720.2719.0317.306.2035.4122.65
PFEnes KanterMIN550023.7039.7621.3524.1226.808.9032.1024.10
PFErsan IlyasovaCHA500022.9039.2426.4823.5213.703.9032.3221.62
CNGeorgios PapagiannisPHO350033.3051.0915.6312.889.500.0042.1520.40
PGBrian RobertsATL350025.2045.239.796.6117.007.2034.0018.51
CNTarik BlackNOR400031.6049.8716.2313.8816.106.8041.3322.41
PFFrank KaminskyATL510025.7043.9126.0421.7421.707.4035.9624.42
PFThomas RobinsonNOR370024.2040.9411.4612.1417.908.2027.2919.14
SFKent BazemoreCHA460021.2037.2327.1420.9320.506.3028.4022.22
SGQuinn CookLAL370021.6038.6311.758.2320.205.1030.9617.58
SFThabo SefoloshaCHA380021.2037.2325.9818.5013.506.0028.4020.40
SFMarco BelinelliATL390019.8035.8224.0316.9119.005.9027.4520.24
CNA.J. HammonsDEN350029.5045.117.005.03#N/A#N/A41.91#N/A
PGBriante WeberATL350025.2045.239.586.8717.105.4034.0018.23
CNAlan WilliamsSAC520028.4044.6714.7217.0421.407.5035.4122.29
PGEmmanuel MudiayDAL390022.0039.6425.6320.8422.607.9032.3223.10
SFDante CunninghamLAL350023.1038.5025.1413.8010.904.0027.2819.24
SFJarrod UthoffDEN021.9037.2411.008.37#N/A#N/A32.17#N/A
PFTaj GibsonMIN380023.7039.7625.3721.1219.106.5032.1022.59
SGBen McLemorePHO380021.6037.4819.0311.6719.004.7031.0818.91
SFHarrison BarnesDEN520021.9037.2435.5128.2426.006.0032.1725.82
PFKenneth FariedDAL470023.5038.1521.4221.9017.607.5032.3921.68
SFBrandon IngramNOR450022.1038.8328.9117.8315.905.7032.3121.54
SGWill BartonDAL610018.9033.3828.4625.0920.808.2027.3522.47
SFTaurean PrinceCHA440021.2037.230.000.0016.706.1028.4013.54
SFSolomon HillLAL420023.1038.5029.7715.7311.304.9027.2820.55
PFOmri CasspiOKC350022.1038.5718.2711.2116.306.8033.1718.88
CNMason PlumleeDAL530029.4044.2426.4727.4818.3010.1036.5026.00
SGLangston GallowayPHO370021.6037.4819.8012.9619.505.6031.0819.49
SFAndre RobersonMIN380021.5036.1230.1617.9410.304.3032.8620.05
SGWesley MatthewsDEN440022.4040.2034.1823.2119.905.9031.5624.30
PFDonatas MotiejunasLAL350024.8040.8813.6910.0716.206.7031.8318.72
SGArron AfflaloPHO360021.6037.4825.7512.8614.204.2031.0819.35
SFShabazz MuhammadOKC360020.2036.2619.4513.7820.504.9029.4319.18
SFDerrick JonesSAC360022.8038.4516.489.759.204.2029.2016.81
SGDavid NwabaNOR390020.3035.3219.1711.8810.103.8025.8516.76
SFCorey BrewerNOR350022.1038.8315.349.7113.005.3032.3117.38
SFJerami GrantMIN350021.5036.1219.1211.4424.800.0032.8618.83
SGE'Twaun MooreLAL360021.6038.6325.0616.8817.605.6030.9620.89
SGBrandon RushOKC350020.4037.7621.899.5010.003.9030.8117.24
SGJeremy LambATL440021.5039.3818.1817.3523.108.0030.0121.25
SGAlex AbrinesMIN350017.5032.8115.708.9915.904.3022.9715.87
SFDorian Finney-SmithDEN370021.9037.2420.019.9911.204.1032.1717.41
CNNerlens NoelDEN540029.5045.1120.5320.7517.807.3041.9123.50
SFElijah MillsapSAC022.8038.4512.002.90#N/A#N/A29.20#N/A
PGTyus JonesOKC350024.7043.1612.539.3113.906.4031.1118.33
PGJ.J. BareaDEN410028.8049.1521.8520.7325.709.2040.8325.91
PGSemaj ChristonMIN350025.9045.1915.028.0013.305.4035.9518.80
SGKris DunnOKC360020.4037.7616.8711.4214.506.4030.8117.89
CNMiles PlumleeATL350025.1039.9210.456.3415.405.7033.7417.15
PFJuan HernangomezDAL350023.5038.1513.029.7913.905.9032.3917.38
PFDomantas SabonisMIN350023.7039.7619.9712.0715.005.5032.1019.33
PGDevin HarrisDEN350028.8049.1516.6712.5319.306.9040.8322.22
SFMetta World PeaceNOR350022.1038.835.523.20#N/A#N/A32.31#N/A
PGNorris ColeMIN350025.9045.197.824.7222.605.9035.9518.69
PFMike MuscalaCHA350022.9039.2417.6713.6615.006.7032.3219.20
PGRonnie PriceSAC350024.5043.138.924.987.403.3037.0815.37
SGAxel ToupaneLAL021.6038.633.500.00#N/A#N/A30.96#N/A
SFKyle SinglerMIN370021.5036.1211.214.5610.603.0032.8614.50
SFTreveon GrahamATL350019.8035.826.403.189.803.8027.4513.13
SFMike DunleavyCHA350021.2037.2315.729.3013.605.1028.4017.03
CNSalah MejriDEN350029.5045.1112.4610.409.804.2041.9118.58
PGJose CalderonCHA350024.0044.4112.347.5215.307.6035.6018.53
SGMalik BeasleyDAL350018.9033.384.653.59#N/A#N/A27.35#N/A

Leave a Reply

2014-2015 Fantasy Basketball

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.11.17

Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.10.17

Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.09.17

Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in ...

READ MORE