EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 02.04.15 February 3, 2015  |  Cfarneth


 

 Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets and try out our new College Basketball Cheat Sheet .

Check out SpreadSheet Sports’ awesome NBA projection and optimal DFS lineup tool and save $5

Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in providing you efficiency, match-ups and versatility is to provide your heart, your head and your gut guidance.

The EFF/VI/USG/FPA allowed page allows you to feel good about those things you just “know”. Trust your gut, but follow the numbers to victory.

Hello Fake Basketballers. Below we have the daily fantasy basketball sites that we have partnered with. If you haven’t signed up for one, consider signing up by clicking on the link, which will give our little site credit:

These charts show the EFF and the Fantasy Points Allowed for each position against a team’s defense. So the higher the EFF number and FPA the better that position plays against that defense or in other words, the worse that defense plays against that position.

PLEASE NOTE: I have changed the first AVG Column to be a weighted average of EFF on the season, for the past 10 games, and for the past 5 games–I have done the same with FPA(Season, Previous 10, Previous 5) to show you the best match-ups It’s now an average of those six factors–I also renamed it AVG-OPP to be sure to designate that these numbers correspond to the opponent, not the player. The second AVG Column is an average of all Season EFF and Season FPA for the opponent and FPPG, VI, USG  of the individual for the year.

Fantasy Points Per Game (FPPG): The number of fantasy points (based on FanDuel scoring) the player averages per game.

Minutes Per Game (MPG): The average number of minutes a player is on the court.

Versatility Index (VI): The Versatility Index is a metric that measures a player’s ability to produce in more than one statistic. In this case we are using points, assists, and rebounds. The average player will score around a five on the index, while top players score above 10.

Usage Percentage (USG): Usage percentage is an estimate of the percentage of team plays used by a player while he was on the floor — It is a measure of how much control an individual has over his team’s offense while he’s on the floor. The basic calculation is just a percentage of how many possessions each player either shoots, dishes out an assist, or turns the ball over while he’s playing. So the higher the number the more often plays run through him. Of course he could be inept with the ball in his hands, but then you would hope his USG% would go down. In fantasy we want plays running through our guys, so this is really a basic stat that could use more stats in context to help show how effective the player is with the ball. That’s why I throw the VI number in as well. The average of all 4 is in no way scientific, just a way to show that just because a player is facing a great matchup doesn’t mean he is good enough or gets the ball enough to take advantage. You also have to take into account the player may have a small sample size if he has a high number, but hasn’t played much. That is the case with all stats unless you know for sure there is a playing time threshold.

Efficiency (EFF): NBA.com evaluates all players based on the Efficiency Formula ((Points + Rebounds + Assists + Steals + Blocks) – ((Field Goals Att. – Field Goals Made) + (Free Throws Att. – Free Throws Made) + Turnovers)). The EFF shown in the chart is the average EFF that position scores against the team they are playing on that day.

Fantasy Points Against (FPA): Fantasy points allowed to each position based on DratfKings and FanDuel respectively.

If you want to see just one position, type in PG, SG, SF, PF or CN to help sort.

Google Docs are back! Just click through the link. 

I also set a default order on all the sheets. I had been getting lots of questions about how they were ordered. All lists are now ordered byFPPG scored on the respective site in the past 14 days(AVG).

**With trades, there are some players without  a lot of history that gain relevance. There is not enough data to determine USG or VI, but as playing time increases this data will be included.

 

DRAFTKINGS

DraftKings Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGStephen CurryPOR920023.6044.1332.7744.9529.5011.3037.1331.04
PFLaMarcus AldridgeGSW880023.8043.2435.5941.5130.508.5031.4930.52
PFPau GasolMIA820022.1039.3734.3840.7524.909.9030.1728.57
SGJimmy ButlerMIA780016.8034.9338.7936.5922.207.5020.9526.13
PGDamian LillardGSW790019.9040.8935.9539.1327.009.5032.9128.73
SGDwyane WadeCHI720016.8034.3931.6834.8035.309.2026.4227.03
SFDraymond GreenPOR720020.2037.3731.4933.1017.608.9031.5824.78
CNHassan WhitesideCHI690024.9042.7323.0029.0021.403.9031.9224.16
PGGoran DragicCHI680024.3044.3533.7529.3622.507.8034.6727.01
SGKlay ThompsonPOR680019.4038.0031.9333.9628.007.4027.3226.45
SFNicolas BatumGSW640017.7034.2933.7527.1414.907.6027.3822.56
CNJoakim NoahMIA600026.8044.2330.6929.5214.309.1040.5225.77
PFNikola MiroticMIA640022.1039.3720.0020.4723.007.8030.1722.12
SFLuol DengCHI520019.7037.1933.3825.3920.106.2026.9423.66
CNAndrew BogutPOR520025.6042.7323.5824.3813.308.7029.5323.05
SFAndre IguodalaPOR450020.2037.3727.1419.8113.506.4031.5820.74
CNRobin LopezGSW450026.0044.2528.0222.4715.705.6035.7823.67
CNChris KamanGSW350026.0044.2519.3419.7822.907.8035.7823.35
PGDerrick RoseMIA700023.7042.2431.5831.6132.008.5034.3928.27
SGArron AfflaloGSW420017.6037.1432.1921.1620.405.5023.9922.33
SFHarrison BarnesPOR460020.2037.3728.3520.9215.006.0031.5821.31
PGAaron BrooksMIA560023.7042.2422.8820.1225.507.3034.3923.62
PGMario ChalmersCHI370024.3044.3529.9022.0519.406.3034.6724.38
SFMike DunleavyMIA450018.6035.4329.0719.2214.205.5029.6620.34
SGC.J. McCollumGSW360017.6037.1414.7810.8820.105.1023.9917.60
PGShaun LivingstonPOR320023.6044.1318.8515.2116.307.6037.1320.95
PFTaj GibsonMIA460022.1039.3727.3822.9418.006.3030.1722.68
SFJames EnnisCHI310019.7037.1915.8810.2914.804.9026.9417.13
PFDavid LeePOR410020.6038.0418.8319.6420.009.1030.5921.03
CNChris AndersenCHI300024.9042.7319.3115.0912.305.7031.9220.01
SGLeandro BarbosaPOR300019.4038.0014.9412.4821.006.6027.3218.74
SGHenry WalkerCHI300016.8034.3925.3615.9715.504.9026.4218.82
PFMarreese SpeightsPOR320020.6038.0416.0718.4629.608.9030.5921.95
CNFestus EzeliPOR300025.6042.7310.6710.3117.605.2029.5318.69
CNMeyers LeonardGSW380026.0044.2514.8012.6115.505.8035.7819.83
PGSteve BlakeGSW300019.9040.8918.9012.6713.106.3032.9118.63
PFUdonis HaslemCHI440023.8043.0416.3011.5715.005.8031.7019.25
SFMichael BeasleyCHI350019.7037.1920.8515.7123.806.1026.9420.56
PGKirk HinrichMIA300023.7042.2425.0013.4613.604.7034.3920.45
SGTony SnellMIA320016.8034.9319.6311.7114.304.8020.9517.03
SFAlonzo GeeGSW310017.7034.2911.948.3116.505.0027.3815.62
SGAllen CrabbeGSW300017.6037.1412.306.9510.704.5023.9914.87
PFChris BoshCHI023.8043.0435.3235.6829.107.8031.7029.12
SFDorell WrightGSW300017.7034.2912.3510.2217.306.9027.3816.46
PFJosh McRobertsCHI023.8043.0417.0611.4913.106.3031.7019.13
SGWesley MatthewsGSW017.6037.1433.7827.7020.106.1023.9923.74

FANDUEL

Fanduel Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGStephen CurryPOR990023.6044.5832.7741.4329.5011.3037.7330.53
PFLaMarcus AldridgeGSW900023.8041.2435.5939.8930.508.5030.5529.92
PFPau GasolMIA880022.1037.6234.3839.0624.909.9029.4527.99
SGJimmy ButlerMIA840016.8032.7838.7935.0222.207.5019.7425.51
PGDamian LillardGSW830019.9040.3435.9536.3327.009.5032.4628.17
CNHassan WhitesideCHI760024.9041.3823.0027.9521.403.9031.2023.76
SFDraymond GreenPOR760020.2035.3731.4931.1217.608.9030.6524.11
SGDwyane WadeCHI720016.8032.4931.6832.7235.309.2025.4726.36
CNJoakim NoahMIA650026.8042.4330.6928.1314.309.1039.5825.24
PGGoran DragicCHI660024.3044.7033.7527.4922.507.8034.5526.76
SFNicolas BatumGSW660017.7032.2933.7525.1914.907.6026.6921.90
SGKlay ThompsonPOR680019.4036.2531.9331.3328.007.4026.0825.72
CNAndrew BogutPOR550025.6041.1823.5823.1713.308.7028.9622.59
PFNikola MiroticMIA690022.1037.6220.0019.1123.007.8029.4521.60
SFLuol DengCHI560019.7035.2933.3823.8220.106.2026.0223.08
CNRobin LopezGSW510026.0042.4528.0221.5115.705.6035.0223.21
SFAndre IguodalaPOR480020.2035.3727.1418.5513.506.4030.6520.19
CNChris KamanGSW430026.0042.4519.3418.7222.907.8035.0222.87
SFHarrison BarnesPOR400020.2035.3728.3519.6715.006.0030.6520.76
PGDerrick RoseMIA023.7041.9431.5829.0232.008.5034.3927.79
SGArron AfflaloGSW410017.6034.8432.1919.4620.405.5023.0521.66
PGShaun LivingstonPOR370023.6044.5818.8514.4416.307.6037.7320.89
PFTaj GibsonMIA470022.1037.6227.3822.0118.006.3029.4522.23
SFMike DunleavyMIA430018.6033.5329.0717.6714.205.5028.5319.76
PGMario ChalmersCHI420024.3044.7029.9020.3519.406.3034.5524.16
PGAaron BrooksMIA550023.7041.9422.8818.3225.507.3034.3923.27
SGC.J. McCollumGSW460017.6034.8414.7810.0320.105.1023.0517.07
CNChris AndersenCHI350024.9041.3819.3114.4612.305.7031.2019.67
SFJames EnnisCHI380019.7035.2915.889.6214.804.9026.0216.70
PFDavid LeePOR420020.6036.5918.8318.8920.009.1029.7520.67
SGLeandro BarbosaPOR350019.4036.2514.9411.7621.006.6026.0818.32
PFMarreese SpeightsPOR380020.6036.5916.0717.6729.608.9029.7521.57
CNFestus EzeliPOR350025.6041.1810.679.8017.605.2028.9618.34
SGHenry WalkerCHI420016.8032.4925.3614.5015.504.9025.4718.26
CNMeyers LeonardGSW450026.0042.4514.8011.6315.505.8035.0219.36
PFUdonis HaslemCHI510023.8041.5416.3011.0015.005.8030.7818.91
PGSteve BlakeGSW350019.9040.3418.9011.4813.106.3032.4618.34
SFMichael BeasleyCHI350019.7035.2920.8514.6623.806.1026.0220.07
PGKirk HinrichMIA350023.7041.9425.0012.3913.604.7034.3920.22
SGTony SnellMIA350016.8032.7819.6310.7314.304.8019.7416.51
SFAlonzo GeeGSW350017.7032.2911.947.8316.505.0026.6915.21
SGAllen CrabbeGSW350017.6034.8412.306.4910.704.5023.0514.41
PFJosh McRobertsCHI023.8041.5417.0610.3913.106.3030.7818.70
SFDorell WrightGSW410017.7032.2912.359.4917.306.9026.6916.01
PFChris BoshCHI023.8041.5435.3233.5729.107.8030.7828.52
SGWesley MatthewsGSW017.6034.8433.7825.4020.106.1023.0522.97

Leave a Reply

2013 Fantasy Basketball

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.09.15

   Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets and try out our new College Basketball Cheat Sheet . Our comprehensive NCAA Tournament Package is now available for Pre-Order! Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.08.15

   Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets and try out our new College Basketball Cheat Sheet . Our comprehensive NCAA Tournament Package is now available for Pre-Order! Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 04.07.15

   Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets and try out our new College Basketball Cheat Sheet . Our comprehensive NCAA Tournament Package is now available for Pre-Order! Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and ...

READ MORE