EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 01.29.16 January 29, 2016  |  Cfarneth


 

 

 Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets

Check out SpreadSheet Sports’ awesome NBA projection and optimal DFS lineup tool and save $5

Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who stand out. Then, if you are like me–you go back and make sure the numbers make sense. Sometimes they do, sometimes they don’t. The goal in providing you efficiency, match-ups and versatility is to provide your heart, your head and your gut guidance.

The EFF/VI/USG/FPA allowed page allows you to feel good about those things you just “know”. Trust your gut, but follow the numbers to victory.

Hello Fake Basketballers. Below we have the daily fantasy basketball sites that we have partnered with. If you haven’t signed up for one, consider signing up by clicking on the link, which will give our little site credit:

These charts show the EFF and the Fantasy Points Allowed for each position against a team’s defense. So the higher the EFF number and FPA the better that position plays against that defense or in other words, the worse that defense plays against that position.

PLEASE NOTE: I have changed the first AVG Column to be a weighted average of EFF on the season, for the past 10 games, and for the past 5 games–I have done the same with FPA(Season, Previous 10, Previous 5) to show you the best match-ups It’s now an average of those six factors–I also renamed it AVG-OPP to be sure to designate that these numbers correspond to the opponent, not the player. The second AVG Column is an average of all Season EFF and Season FPA for the opponent and FPPG, VI, USG  of the individual for the year.

 

 

Fantasy Points Per Game (FPPG): The number of fantasy points (based on FanDuel scoring) the player averages per game.

Minutes Per Game (MPG): The average number of minutes a player is on the court.

Versatility Index (VI): The Versatility Index is a metric that measures a player’s ability to produce in more than one statistic. In this case we are using points, assists, and rebounds. The average player will score around a five on the index, while top players score above 10.

Usage Percentage (USG): Usage percentage is an estimate of the percentage of team plays used by a player while he was on the floor — It is a measure of how much control an individual has over his team’s offense while he’s on the floor. The basic calculation is just a percentage of how many possessions each player either shoots, dishes out an assist, or turns the ball over while he’s playing. So the higher the number the more often plays run through him. Of course he could be inept with the ball in his hands, but then you would hope his USG% would go down. In fantasy we want plays running through our guys, so this is really a basic stat that could use more stats in context to help show how effective the player is with the ball. That’s why I throw the VI number in as well. The average of all 4 is in no way scientific, just a way to show that just because a player is facing a great matchup doesn’t mean he is good enough or gets the ball enough to take advantage. You also have to take into account the player may have a small sample size if he has a high number, but hasn’t played much. That is the case with all stats unless you know for sure there is a playing time threshold.

Efficiency (EFF): NBA.com evaluates all players based on the Efficiency Formula ((Points + Rebounds + Assists + Steals + Blocks) – ((Field Goals Att. – Field Goals Made) + (Free Throws Att. – Free Throws Made) + Turnovers)). The EFF shown in the chart is the average EFF that position scores against the team they are playing on that day.

Fantasy Points Against (FPA): Fantasy points allowed to each position based on DratfKings and FanDuel respectively.

If you want to see just one position, type in PG, SG, SF, PF or CN to help sort.

Google Docs are back! Just click through the link. 

I also set a default order on all the sheets. I had been getting lots of questions about how they were ordered. All lists are now ordered by FPPG scored on the respective site in the past 14 days (AVG).

 

 

 

DRAFTKINGS

DraftKings Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGRussell WestbrookNOR1280025.6046.8235.6862.8641.5017.4035.8138.31
PFAnthony DavisOKC1120024.0043.8538.2858.9334.809.9031.7834.96
PFDeMarcus CousinsNYK1090023.5042.8234.1650.8637.6011.6030.0033.42
PGChris PaulIND850023.5043.3231.3843.7124.8012.0034.8829.79
SFCarmelo AnthonySAC760023.6042.0234.0038.1629.508.4031.3229.28
PFBlake GriffinIND830026.8047.8633.1041.5828.4011.5036.1531.54
PFKristaps PorzingisSAC800026.3044.5133.9436.6224.806.9035.2928.84
CNAndre DrummondORL740027.6046.1029.4037.1624.108.5032.5528.81
CNDeAndre JordanIND620029.9049.6531.4831.6015.905.7043.1427.37
PGJrue HolidayOKC640027.6047.7127.4331.3929.309.7039.5228.86
SFRudy GayNYK660022.7041.6834.6735.3325.708.3031.6328.06
SFPaul GeorgeLAC780016.6031.5735.0039.1527.609.1024.5726.50
PGDerrick RoseSAC650021.6040.3632.5930.7126.008.5033.0526.63
SGVictor OladipoNOR670021.4038.0934.9530.0021.006.9030.6125.39
SFTobias HarrisORL610022.0040.2432.9528.4022.506.4032.7625.42
PGJeff TeagueLAC680021.2041.7531.6334.7123.709.4031.4727.07
PFMyles TurnerLAC700020.5037.1828.5031.9021.706.8028.5624.43
CNNikola VucevicDET630026.1045.0727.6533.1024.509.9035.6727.72
PGTim FrazierOKC530027.6047.7130.7926.3318.908.4039.5226.62
PGIsh SmithORL540023.4042.3329.5726.4019.907.8031.9424.90
PFSerge IbakaDET590022.0039.2830.3028.1621.205.4032.3824.39
SFMarcus MorrisORL500022.0040.2432.0024.6721.306.1032.7624.38
CNSteven AdamsNOR490027.8046.5831.3224.3215.305.0035.6225.05
SGEvan FournierDET570017.5033.9334.0028.7424.206.6024.2224.16
CNBismack BiyomboDET450026.1045.0725.3719.5713.105.2035.6722.40
SGKentavious Caldwell-PopeORL560018.3034.5533.1426.9620.506.3026.6423.29
PGElfrid PaytonDET480026.1046.0129.2025.8120.608.2037.9025.99
CNEnes KanterNOR450027.8046.5819.0523.0926.507.5035.6225.09
PFTerrence JonesOKC460024.0043.8524.3322.5720.506.9031.7823.69
PFJon LeuerORL460022.8043.4826.8623.1817.307.0031.6323.44
PGDarren CollisonNYK510021.8040.2230.0024.8220.006.9030.5923.96
SFMatt BarnesNYK430022.7041.6826.0020.3416.606.9031.6322.37
PFThaddeus YoungLAC550020.5037.1830.2624.6816.906.4028.5622.65
SGJ.J. RedickIND470019.3038.3226.7021.9123.504.9028.4622.44
SGMonta EllisLAC460019.6037.9232.9523.7417.006.5033.0622.95
SGCourtney LeeSAC380021.9040.5530.5619.3414.404.9032.9621.94
PGD.J. AugustinDET410026.1046.0119.8015.9023.006.3037.9022.85
SGJamal CrawfordIND400019.3038.3225.3818.5222.205.4028.4621.52
SGAndre RobersonNOR440021.4038.0930.3719.1610.604.3030.6120.65
PGBrandon JenningsSAC420021.6040.3621.5319.1817.208.4033.0521.38
CNKosta KoufosNYK300027.5046.1619.5314.6214.705.4037.3221.32
SFAaron GordonDET430018.1036.1726.0520.8020.006.5024.1621.27
PFKyle O'QuinnSAC430026.3044.5113.1814.5016.707.7035.2920.48
SFSolomon HillOKC340020.4039.0326.1615.5010.605.0030.6119.45
PGLangston GallowayOKC300027.6047.7120.8416.7820.106.3039.5223.22
SFJerami GrantNOR310019.1037.4119.7213.2925.700.0026.2419.20
PGGarrett TempleNYK300021.8040.2221.4714.0113.005.5030.5919.33
PFMarreese SpeightsIND370026.8047.8615.6217.3524.907.4036.1523.32
PGTy LawsonNYK390021.8040.2227.0020.4515.207.0030.5921.94
CNJoakim NoahSAC390027.5045.1222.6422.2710.908.3036.4822.79
SFOmri CasspiNYK300022.7041.6818.2011.7015.906.1031.6319.38
SFJeff GreenDET350018.1036.1722.8915.9319.305.7024.1619.68
SGE'Twaun MooreOKC390016.9037.1226.8320.5119.806.2029.5321.23
SGC.J. MilesLAC470019.6037.9222.8521.8320.605.4033.0621.37
SGJustin HolidaySAC390021.9040.5518.3513.4415.805.8032.9619.31
PGAustin RiversIND330023.5043.3222.4314.6418.205.6034.8821.28
SGAnthony MorrowNOR300021.4038.0913.008.6518.803.7030.6117.27
PFDomantas SabonisNOR320027.4047.8621.6314.9914.506.0034.9922.06
CNWilly HernangomezSAC320027.5045.1213.4313.3820.407.6036.4821.24
CNAron BaynesORL380027.6046.1016.4811.4315.805.0032.5520.40
PGBeno UdrihORL300023.4042.3317.5714.7719.808.0031.9420.98
CNOmer AsikOKC300027.4045.4118.1113.339.205.3038.7919.79
SGArron AfflaloNYK300021.7039.3826.2114.2914.104.4031.3220.01
PFJoffrey LauvergneNOR300027.4047.8614.2912.3217.006.9034.9920.96
PGRodney StuckeyLAC390021.2041.7519.2213.9424.306.2031.4721.10
SGBuddy HieldOKC300016.9037.1216.4712.5723.806.2029.5318.84
SGDarrun HilliardORL300018.3034.5510.276.9318.505.8026.6415.73
SGRaymond FeltonIND320019.3038.3217.2411.5714.305.4028.4617.69
SFLuc Mbah a MouteIND320023.4041.5323.2913.2911.202.7030.3419.23
SFLance ThomasSAC300023.6042.0215.758.3813.103.5031.3217.72
CNAl JeffersonLAC360025.1043.5115.4214.7423.108.1036.3021.66
PGAaron BrooksLAC300021.2041.7515.9413.5522.406.6031.4720.24
SFAnthony BrownOKC300020.4039.0313.809.4013.305.0030.6116.82
SGJodie MeeksDET300017.5033.9317.0017.75#N/A#N/A24.22#N/A
PGSemaj ChristonNOR300025.6046.8213.678.3514.305.7035.8119.07
CNKevin SeraphinLAC300025.1043.519.7310.4821.308.1036.3019.70
SFMindaugas KuzminskasSAC300023.6042.0211.438.4617.706.8031.3218.34
SFPaul PierceIND300023.4041.5314.208.3514.004.3030.3417.63
PFLavoy AllenLAC300020.5037.1815.428.559.204.8028.5615.94
SFGlenn RobinsonLAC500016.6031.5719.7113.4715.704.8024.5716.97
CNWillie Cauley-SteinNYK300027.5046.1611.878.8318.504.6037.3219.58
PGC.J. WatsonDET300026.1046.0112.246.5710.904.7037.9017.75
SGStanley JohnsonORL300018.3034.5514.339.4613.805.2026.6415.94
PFBrandon BassIND300026.8047.868.756.4016.905.7036.1518.73
SFWesley JohnsonIND300023.4041.5312.809.3813.204.8030.3417.52

FANDUEL

Fanduel Google Doc Link

PositionPlayerOppPriceEFFFPAMPGFPPGUSG%VIAVG-OPPAVG
PGRussell WestbrookNOR1260025.6045.8735.6858.8241.5017.4035.5537.48
PFAnthony DavisOKC1190024.0041.7538.2856.8634.809.9030.5834.26
CNDeMarcus CousinsNYK1090027.5043.5634.1648.1037.6011.6036.0933.75
PGChris PaulIND910023.5042.9231.3841.2624.8012.0034.5429.31
SFCarmelo AnthonySAC780023.6040.2734.0035.8829.508.4030.1428.61
PFBlake GriffinIND900026.8045.5133.1040.1028.4011.5035.3130.90
PFKristaps PorzingisSAC750026.3042.8633.9434.4524.806.9034.5728.21
CNAndre DrummondORL790027.6044.5529.4035.5024.108.5031.6628.28
CNDeAndre JordanIND680029.9047.3031.4830.1715.905.7041.7426.74
PGJrue HolidayOKC710027.6048.0627.4328.9729.309.7039.5728.51
SFRudy GayNYK700022.7040.0834.6733.1325.708.3030.8027.43
PFTobias HarrisORL580022.8041.4332.9526.7622.506.4030.6425.47
PGDerrick RoseSAC660021.6040.1632.5928.9926.008.5032.9826.31
SFPaul GeorgeLAC830016.6029.3235.0036.0527.609.1023.2925.61
SGVictor OladipoNOR640021.4035.6434.9527.7821.006.9029.3724.61
CNMyles TurnerLAC640025.1041.7628.5030.5421.706.8035.5725.73
CNNikola VucevicDET710026.1043.4227.6531.7324.509.9034.8527.22
PGJeff TeagueLAC720021.2040.5031.6332.7323.709.4031.0726.53
PGTim FrazierOKC490027.6048.0630.7924.4418.908.4039.5726.36
PGIsh SmithORL570023.4042.4829.5725.3519.907.8031.4924.75
PFSerge IbakaDET620022.0037.4830.3026.5621.205.4031.2923.82
CNSteven AdamsNOR470027.8045.6831.3222.9015.305.0035.1124.67
SFMarcus MorrisORL480022.0038.8932.0023.2821.306.1032.1323.93
CNBismack BiyomboDET430026.1043.4225.3718.3813.105.2034.8521.93
SGEvan FournierDET590017.5031.8334.0026.4424.206.6023.1623.43
PGElfrid PaytonDET520026.1046.3629.2024.4520.608.2038.3425.82
SGKentavious Caldwell-PopeORL570018.3032.6033.1425.2020.506.3025.8322.67
PFEnes KanterNOR490027.4046.0619.0522.1126.507.5033.8624.77
PFTerrence JonesOKC480024.0041.7524.3321.5420.506.9030.5823.17
PFJon LeuerORL460022.8041.4326.8621.8317.307.0030.6422.87
PGDarren CollisonNYK570021.8040.0730.0023.3120.006.9030.4323.68
PFThaddeus YoungLAC520020.5035.0330.2623.2716.906.4027.5922.06
SFMatt BarnesNYK420022.7040.0826.0018.4816.606.9030.8021.79
SGCourtney LeeSAC390021.9038.4030.5618.0514.404.9031.8621.37
SGJ.J. RedickIND440019.3036.0726.7019.7423.504.9027.4221.70
SGMonta EllisLAC480019.6035.9232.9521.8717.006.5032.0922.31
PGD.J. AugustinDET390026.1046.3619.8014.4723.006.3038.3422.67
SGJamal CrawfordIND380019.3036.0725.3817.2322.205.4027.4220.93
SFAndre RobersonNOR400019.1036.2130.3718.2210.604.3025.5619.80
PGBrandon JenningsSAC400021.6040.1621.5317.6517.208.4032.9821.09
CNKosta KoufosNYK350027.5043.5619.5313.7714.705.4036.0920.74
SFAaron GordonDET410018.1034.0226.0519.6020.006.5023.0220.71
CNKyle O'QuinnSAC390027.5043.4713.1813.8816.707.7035.7020.40
SFSolomon HillOKC370020.4036.9326.1614.5210.605.0029.7618.93
SFJerami GrantNOR350019.1036.2119.7212.5425.700.0025.5618.88
SGLangston GallowayOKC350016.9034.9720.8415.4920.106.3028.4119.10
PFMarreese SpeightsIND360026.8045.5115.6216.4024.907.4035.3122.77
CNJoakim NoahSAC430027.5043.4722.6421.2910.908.3035.7022.35
PGGarrett TempleNYK350021.8040.0721.4713.0513.005.5030.4319.15
PGTy LawsonNYK410021.8040.0727.0019.1115.207.0030.4321.70
PFOmri CasspiNYK350023.5040.7718.2010.7715.906.1029.0119.21
SFJeff GreenDET370018.1034.0222.8914.8219.305.7023.0219.14
SGE'Twaun MooreOKC420016.9034.9726.8319.2919.806.2028.4120.67
SGJustin HolidaySAC410021.9038.4018.3512.5115.805.8031.8618.79
PGAustin RiversIND360023.5042.9222.4313.6318.205.6034.5421.05
SGAnthony MorrowNOR350021.4035.6413.008.0518.803.7029.3716.77
SFC.J. MilesLAC470016.6029.3222.8520.3120.605.4023.2919.18
PFDomantas SabonisNOR360027.4046.0621.6313.6914.506.0033.8621.55
CNWilly HernangomezSAC350027.5043.4713.4312.3320.407.6035.7020.79
CNAron BaynesORL350027.6044.5516.4810.6515.805.0031.6620.01
PGBeno UdrihORL350023.4042.4817.5714.0419.808.0031.4920.88
CNOmer AsikOKC360027.4043.0118.1112.729.205.3037.7219.29
SGArron AfflaloNYK350021.7037.3326.2113.7414.104.4030.4119.58
CNJoffrey LauvergneNOR350027.8045.6814.2911.4517.006.9035.1120.52
SGRodney StuckeyLAC390019.6035.9219.2212.6124.306.2032.0919.64
PGRaymond FeltonIND350023.5042.9217.2410.7014.305.4034.5419.01
SGBuddy HieldOKC350016.9034.9716.4711.5823.806.2028.4118.32
SFLuc Mbah a MouteIND370023.4039.8823.2912.4811.202.7029.4618.82
SGDarrun HilliardORL350018.3032.6010.276.3018.505.8025.8315.30
SFLance ThomasSAC350023.6040.2715.757.7613.103.5030.1417.33
CNAl JeffersonLAC380025.1041.7615.4214.2423.108.1035.5721.29
SGJodie MeeksDET350017.5031.8317.0016.20#N/A#N/A23.16#N/A
SFAnthony BrownOKC360020.4036.9313.808.7813.305.0029.7616.37
PGAaron BrooksLAC360021.2040.5015.9412.2422.406.6031.0719.81
PGSemaj ChristonNOR350025.6045.8713.677.9314.305.7035.5518.84
PFKevin SeraphinLAC370020.5035.039.7310.0721.308.1027.5917.46
SFMindaugas KuzminskasSAC350023.6040.2711.437.9217.706.8030.1417.95
SFPaul PierceIND350023.4039.8814.207.4814.004.3029.4617.21
PFLavoy AllenLAC350020.5035.0315.428.229.204.8027.5915.53
PFWillie Cauley-SteinNYK350023.5040.7711.878.4118.504.6029.0117.94
SFGlenn RobinsonLAC470016.6029.3219.7112.6615.704.8023.2916.47
PGC.J. WatsonDET360026.1046.3612.246.2210.904.7038.3417.75
SFStanley JohnsonORL350022.0038.8914.338.9013.805.2032.1317.19
PFBrandon BassIND350026.8045.518.756.1616.905.7035.3118.30
SFWesley JohnsonIND350023.4039.8812.808.7913.204.8029.4617.15

Leave a Reply

2014-2015 Fantasy Basketball

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 12.04.16

 Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets Check out SpreadSheet Sports’ awesome NBA projection and optimal DFS lineup tool and save $5 Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 12.03.16

 Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets Check out SpreadSheet Sports’ awesome NBA projection and optimal DFS lineup tool and save $5 Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who ...

READ MORE

EFF/VI/USG/FPA NBA Matchups 12.02.16

 Editor’s Note: Be sure to check out our Draftkings and FanDuel Cheat Sheets Check out SpreadSheet Sports’ awesome NBA projection and optimal DFS lineup tool and save $5 Daily Fantasy Sports really boils down to numbers. Every day we jump on to our favorite DFS site and we pick the guys who ...

READ MORE